Case Number: 10090
Hansen, August � Age 54 � Death due to peritonitis following cut on abdomen caused by being struck with a broken milk bottle thrown by Stanley Moore, during a squabble. On 5/22 Stanley Moore, Joseph Jeski, and Fred Hammond were booked for murder and accessories. On 5/24/28 all were exonerated by the Coroner and on 6/21/28, discharged by Judge Curran. 29 Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of Death | May 18, 1928 |
|---|---|
| Location Description | unknown, not listed |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
| Characteristics | victim struck w/ a milk bottle thrown by D. Victim |
| Method of Killing | Other |
| Weapon | death due to peritonitus from a cut on abdomen bya |
| Motive | squabble |
| Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
| Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | unknown, not listed |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
| Name | hansen, august |
|---|---|
| Age | 54 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Moore, Stanley |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 29 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 22-May-28 |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | May 24, 1928 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |