Case Number: 10089

Hicks, Alonzo � Age 30 � Colored � Shot to death at 6:30 AM, 5/12/28, in 1st fl., 4621 Indiana Ave., during a drunken quarel with Edward Yates, who escaped. On 5/12/28 Yates� arrest was recommended by the Coroner. Yates was arrested 5/13/28 and turned over to the Sheriff. 5 Dist. 8/1/28 � Nolle Prossed. � David.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 12, 1928
Date of Death May 12, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4621 indiana ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 1st floor, 4621 indiana ave.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics drunken quarrel
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive drunken quarrel
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 1st floor, 4621 indiana ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name hicks, alonzo
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Yates, Edward
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Escaped, arrested later
Date Defendant Arrested 31-May-28
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 21, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision August 1, 1928
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder