Case Number: 953
Hopkins, Joseph, alias Clark, fatally shot, 1841 Michigan Av., by Daniel Kipley, ex-policeman, who was arrested. Kipley and Billie Arlington held by Coroner's Jury March 25. 3d Prect. found guilty of manslaughter, July 2, 1904, by jury in Judge Kavanagh's court. Sentenced 14 years in Joliet. Went down July 21, 1905. [Kipley ??? by Coroner, Dec. 16, 1909].
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 20, 1902 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 20, 1902 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1841 Michigan Ave. |
Location Description | 1841 Michigan Ave |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1841 Michigan Ave |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Hopkins, Joseph; Clark |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Former lovers |
Defendant
Name | Kipley, Daniel |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Mar-02 |
Location of Arrest | At scene |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 25, 1902 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kavanaugh |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | July 2, 1904 |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for manslaughter |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of manslaughter |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |