Case Number: 10084
Hunt, James B. � Age 52 � Died from a gunshot wound received accidentally at 7:20 PM, 2/19/28, at 17 E. 24th St., while Hersel Robertson was examining a revolver which he thought was empty. On 4/2/28 Robertson was exonerated by the coroner. 3 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 19, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 28, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 17 E. 24th St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at 17 E. 24th St. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at 17 E. 24th St. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Hunt, James B. |
---|---|
Age | 52 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Robertson, Hersel |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 2, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |