Case Number: 10082
Hunt, Nathaniel � Age 30 � Colored � Shot to death at 7:30 PM, 4/9/28, in his home, 2nd fl., 516 W. Division St., by his common-law wife, Mary Flowers, alias Mary Hunt, who, on 4/11/28, was held by the Coroner. 36 Dist. 10/26/28 � to Joliet Pen. � Ryner.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 9, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 9, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 516 W. Division St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 2nd floor, 516 W. Division St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 2nd floor, 516 W. Division St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Domestic violence |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Hunt, Nathaniel |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Common law spouses |
Defendant
Name | Flowers, Mary; alias - Hunt |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 36 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 11-Apr-28 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 11, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Ryner |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 26, 1928 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |