Case Number: 10080

Hawkins, Thomas � Age 36 � Fatally assaulted at 5:40 PM, 3/26/28, during a fight in a saloon at 4113 So. Halsted St., with Edward O�Gara. On 3/29/28 O�Gara was held by the Coroner for murder and Jack Proctor, Vincent Jones, Jerry Hobin, and Edward Dooley as accessories. 18 Dist. 10/5/28 O�Gara acquitted � other 3 cases nolle prossed by Judge Normoyle.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 26, 1928
Date of Death March 26, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4113 So. Halstead St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in a saloon at 4113 So. Halstead St.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics fight in a saloon
Method of Killing Beaten with fists or feet
Weapon fatally assaulted
Motive fight
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in a saloon at 4113 So. Halstead St.
Number of Defendants 5
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Hawkins, Thomas
Age 36 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name O'Gara, Edward
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 5

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 29, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Normoyle
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence October 5, 1928
Outcome of Trial Acquitted