Case Number: 10077
Horning, George � Age 44 � Shot to death at 10:30 AM, 3/4/28, at home, 8344 So. Throop St., by his wife, Anna Horning, when he abused and assaulted her while intoxicated. On 3/5/28 Mrs. Horning was exonerated by the Coroner. 14 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 4, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 4, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 8344 So.Throop St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in home at 8344 So. Throop St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in home at 8344 So. Throop St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Domestic violence |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Homing, George |
---|---|
Age | 44 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Homing, Anna |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 14 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 5, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |