Case Number: 10076
Harene, Chas. G. � Age 69 � Fatally injured 2/26/28 while crossing Montrose Ave., at Kimball Ave., by a vampire auto. 34 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 26, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 28, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Montrose & Kimball Aves. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | crossing Montrose & Kimball Aves. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | crossing Montrose & Kimball Aves. |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Harene, Chas G. |
---|---|
Age | 69 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |