Case Number: 10072
Hausner, Edward � Age 37 � Fatally shot 1:30 PM, 1/15/28, in his home, 2nd fl., 1249 Loomis St., by his step-son, Albert Range, after he had assaulted his wife, Range�s mother, from whom he had been separated several weeks. Range was held by the Coroner. 22 Dist. Feb. 1928 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 15, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 19, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 1249 Loomis St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in victim's home, 2nd floor, 1249 Loomis St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in victim's home, 2nd floor, 1249 Loomis St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Domestic violence |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Hausner, Edward |
---|---|
Age | 37 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Step-parent/Step-child |
Defendant
Name | Range, Albert |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Step-child / Step-parent |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | February 1, 1928 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |