Case Number: 10066
Gleichauf, Geo. - Age 35 - Fatally shot at 7:30 PM, 12/27/30, in a flat at 7755 Cregier Ave., home of his cousin, Viola Miller, by the latter, during an altercation. She claims, however, that the shooting was accidental in taht she did not believe the weapon was loaded. On 12/29/30 she was held by a Coroner�s Jury composed entirely of women the first of its kind to sit in a fatal shooting, in Cook Co. They held her for manslaughter. 10 Dist. Jan. 1931 - No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 27, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 27, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 7755 Cregier Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in a flat at 7755 Cregier Ave. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | altercation |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in a flat at 7755 Cregier Ave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Gleichauf, Geo. |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
Name | Miller, Viola |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Other blood relationship |
Police
Precinct | 10 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 29, 1930 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |