Case Number: 10059
Guida, John - Age 24 - Alleged �42" Gangster and bootlegger. Shot to death at about 1:10 PM, 10/24/30, in a saloon at 836 N. Racine Ave., by Frank and William Carr, brothers, alleged Moran gangsters, who escaped after assaulting the owner, Joseph Lebrock. Immediately after entering the place loud quarreling was heard and Guida evidently was shot while trying to reach a Luger pistol in a cigar case. Lebrock would reveal nothing; he was booked for murder 10/28/30. He was not mentioned in the Coroner�s verdict 11/12/30 (�By unknown persons�) and on 11/14/30 was discharged by Judge Lyle. The Carr brothers were arrested in Milwaukee, brought back, and on 11/25/30 held without bail by Judge Lyle. 29 Dist. 1-29-31 - No bill on Wm. Carr. 1-29-31 - No Bill on John Carr. 1-29-31 - No Bill on Jos. Lebrock.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 24, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 24, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 836 n. racine ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in a saloon at 836 racine ave. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | gangster shot another gangster |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Gang Killing |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in a saloon at 836 racine ave. |
Organized Crime Indicators | victim was a gangster and bootlegger, killed by a |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | guida, john |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Known to Chicago Police as | A Bootlegger |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force, inmate |
Defendant
Name | Carr, Frank, William Carr |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Out of state arrest |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 25, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | January 29, 1931 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |