Case Number: 10052

Girstanus, Stanley - Age 16 - Death due to a gunshot wound received 6/25/30, when another juvenile, one John Ukobowski, accidentally discharged a 22 calibre revolver, at deceased�s home, 714 W. 14th Place. On 7/5/30 Ukobowski was exonerated by the Coroner. 22 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 25, 1930
Date of Death July 4, 1930
Address 714 W. 14th Place
Type of Location Residence
Location Description In victim's home @ 714 W. 14th Place
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In victim's home @ 714 W. 14th Place
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Girstanus, Stanley
Age 16 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Greek

Defendant

Name Urobowski, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 5-Jul-30
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 5, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only