Case Number: 10046
Guillion, Joseph - Age 55 - Colored - Shot to death at 2:40 PM, 5/21/30, at 53rd and LaSalle Sts., by officers of a squad under Patrolman Edward Harder. The squad encountered him walking west in 53rd St., in an intoxicated condition, with a gun in his hand and when they attempted to arrest him began firing. On 5/22/30 the officers were exonerated by the Coroner. 18 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 21, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 21, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 53rd & LaSalle Sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 53rd & LaSalle Sts. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | victim was intoxicated and started to fire upon th |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 53rd & LaSalle Sts. |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Guillion, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 55 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Harder, Edward |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 18 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 22, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |