Case Number: 10038

Graffe, Walter - Age 3 - Death due to a gunshot wound received 5:15 PM, 1/24/30, in his home, 4956 So. Marshfield Ave., at the hands of his brother, William, age 4 and a half, who found the weapon in a cubbord. Accidental shooting. 17 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 24, 1930
Date of Death January 28, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 4956 S. Marshfield Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description In home at 4956 S. Marshfield Ave
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In home at 4956 S. Marshfield Ave
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Graffe, Walter
Age 3 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Siblings

Defendant

Name Graffe, William
Age 4 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Accidental or natural causes
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None