Case Number: 10016
Gagliano, Rose - Age 44 - Shot to death at 1 PM, 7/4/29, accidentally, by her son, Frank Gagliano, age 19, while celebrating . On 7/5/29 Frank was booked for murder but was exonerated by the Coroner on 7/9/29. He was discharged by Judge Lyle on the same day. 29 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 4, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 4, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Gagliano, Rose |
---|---|
Age | 44 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Parent/Child |
Defendant
Name | Gagliano, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 19 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Child/Parent |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 5-Jul-29 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 9, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Lyle |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | July 9, 1929 |
Outcome of Trial | Defendant discharged |