Case Number: 10013

Garcia, Conception - Age 28 - Fatally shot at 1:10 AM, 6/1/29 in front of 848 Taylor St., by one of several young Italian stickups when he resisted robbery. On the same day Wm. Davolio was held as the principal and Joe Russo, Mike Sardone, and Tony Riccio were held as accessories by the Coroner, who also recommended the arrest of John Bejone as accessory. 22 Dist. 12/20/29 - Riccio - Russo - Davolio - Sardone to Joliet Pen. For 14 years each. - Kerner. 7/12/32 Davolio case affirmed by Sup. Ct. 7/12/22 Riccio & Sardone cases reversed, anulled & set aside by Sup. Ct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 1, 1929
Date of Death June 1, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 848 Taylor St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics victim was resisting robbery
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive several young Italian stickups when victim resiste
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of
Number of Defendants 4
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Garcia, Conception
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Victim Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property

Defendant

Name Davolio, Wm.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 1-Jun-29
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 1, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kerner
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence December 20, 1929
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Length of Sentence 14 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville