Case Number: 10003

Grabski, Klemens - Age 18 - Accidentally fatally shot at 9:20 AM, 3/18/29, on the rear porch of his home, 2027 Charleston St., by his mother, Helen Grabski, wh was examining a gun which the boy said he had found. On 3/19/29 Mrs. Grabski was exonerated by the Coroner. 32 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 18, 1929
Date of Death March 18, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2027 Charleston St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description on the rear porch
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location on the rear porch
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Grabski, Klemens
Age 18 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Child/Parent

Defendant

Name Grabski, Helen
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Related by Blood or Marriage Parent/Child

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 19, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only