Case Number: 10002
Gusenberg, Frank - Age 36; Peter - Age 40 - Two of the seven Moran gangsters who were lined up facing a brick wall and mowed down with machine and shotguns in a garage at 2122 N. Clark St., at 10:40 AM, 2/14/29. When the killers left two had their hands in the air and two others, in police uniforms, followed pointing the machine guns at their backs. They all got into an auto disguised as a police squad car and escaped. 2/22/29 Sam Loverde and Michael Favia were booked. 2/27/29 John McGurn and Rocco Fanelli also booked and on 3/16/29 held without bail by Schwaba. 3/6/29 John Scalise was booked and indicted; he was found 5/7/29 murdered with Anselmi and Guinta in Hammond, Ind. 5/29/29 - Scalise cause abated - dead - Hopkins. 12/2/29 - McGurn case Nolle Prossed - Trude. Fred Burke captured 3/16/31 near Milan, Mo. 3/29/31 taken from St. Joseph, Mo. To St. Joseph, Mich. For the murder there of Officer Charles Skelly on 12/14/29. On 4/27/31 sentenced to Michigan State Pen. For life. Following Skelly�s murder the massacre machine guns were found in Burke�s St. Joseph, Mich. Home.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 14, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 14, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2122 N. Clark St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Other non-commercial public place |
Location Description | in a garage |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | 2 of the 7 Moran gangsters were lined up facing a |
Method of Killing | Shotgun |
Weapon | machine guns and shotguns; "mowed down" |
Motive | victims were Moran gangsters |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Mafia |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Excessive Violence | Multiple assailants |
Location | in a garage |
Number of Defendants | 4 |
Organized Crime Indicators | 2 of the victims were Moran gangsters, 3rd was cop |
Related to Organized Crime | Murder for hire, "hit" |
Victim
Name | Gusenburg, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Burke, Fred |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Out of state arrest |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Mar-31 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Years |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 5 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | April 27, 1931 |
Length of Sentence | Life |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |