Case Number: 9999
Geary, Thomas - Age ? - Patrolman - 35 Dist. Shot to death at 12:15 AM, 12/1/28 while seated on a stool in saloon at 920 N. Wells St., by the bartender, Henry Mullarkey, who reached over the bar and took the gun from the holster of Patrolman Edwin Johnson and shot Geary behind the right ear. The two men were quarreling. On 12/8/28 Mullarkey was held by the Coroner. 35 Dist. 1/9/30 - to Joliet Pen. - J. Sullivan.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 1, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 1, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 920 N. Wells St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in a saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | patrolman shot by the bartender during a quarrel |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death - shot behind the right ear |
Motive | quarrel - defendant reached over bar and took gun |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | in a saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Thomas, Geary |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Mullarkey, Henry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Store worker, bar tender |
Police
Precinct | 35 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Patrolman on duty, on street, beat |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 8, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Sullivan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | January 9, 1930 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |