Case Number: 9993
Gray, Marie - Age 23 - Accidentally shot to death at 11:35 PM, 11/1/28, in her home, 2910 N. Halsted St., by her sweetheart, Morton Kazanow, who had brought the weapon for her protection. Kazanow was booked for manslaughter but on 11/9/28 was exonerated by the Coroner and the case was nolle prossed by Judge Schwaba. 37 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 1, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 1, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2910 N. Halsted St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in her home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in her home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Gray, Marie |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Kazanow, Martin |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 37 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 9, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 9, 1928 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |