Case Number: 9987
Gorlewski, Frank - Age 35 - Fatally shot 10:30 PM, 9/28/28, in a saloon brawl at 1237 W. Huron St., by John Florkiewicz, who was booked and on 10/10/28 held by the Coroner for murder. 29 Dist. 4/24/29 - Acquitted - Williams.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 28, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 28, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1237 W. Huron St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in a saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | saloon brawl |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | in a saloon brawl |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | in a saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Gorlewski, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Florkiewicz, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 28-Sep-28 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 10, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Williams |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | April 24, 1929 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |