Case Number: 9985

Gayauski, Lena - Age 44 - Shot to death at 7:10 PM, 7/21/28 at the side door of her home, 3620 Lowe Ave., during a domestic quarrel with her husband, Joseph Gayauski who was intoxicated. Joseph committed suicide immediately thereafter. 19 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 21, 1928
Date of Death July 21, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3620 Lowe Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description at the side door of her home
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at the side door of her home
Type of Manslaughter Domestic violence
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Gayanski, Lena
Age 44 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Gayanski, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene