Case Number: 943
Henry, Mrs. Ida, 26 yrs., died, home 253 Ohio St., from abortion performed by Doctress Paulina Bechtel, who was arrested and held by Coroner's Jury Jan. 12, 1900. 38th Prect.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | January 12, 1900 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | January 12, 1900 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 253 Ohio st. |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Location Description | home |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | home |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
| Name | Henry, Mrs. Ida |
|---|---|
| Age | 26 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Bechtel, Dr. Paulina |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 38 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 12-Jan-00 |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
|---|---|