Case Number: 9981
Goldstein, Jacob - Age 45 - Struck and killed by an automobile at Patomac and Western Aves., the driver of which did not stop. On 7/21/28 the Coroner recommended the arrest of John Olinsky, colored. 30 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 13, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 13, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Patomac and Western Aves. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Goldstein, Jacob |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Olinsky, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 30 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 21, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |