Case Number: 9979
Gresham, Ernest - Age 24 - Col. - Fatally shot 6:30 AM, 4/30/28, in the Apex Caf�, 2nd fl., 330 W. 35th St., by a waiter, Simon Jacks, while he fought every one around after being requested to leave. On 5/19 Jacks was booked for murder but on 6/7 he was exonerated by the Coroner and discharged 6/15/28 by Judge Holmes. 4 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Death | May 17, 1928 |
---|---|
Address | 1 |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | victim (col.) was being asked to leave from a caf? |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Motive | 6 |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Organized Crime Indicators | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | 24 |
---|---|
Age | 1 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | 2 |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Location of Arrest | 6/7/1928 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |