Case Number: 9976
Granady, Octavius - Age 43 - Colored - Candidate for Ward Committeeman, 20th Ward, was shot to death at 13th St. and Hoyne Ave., while trying to escape in his auto from 6 or 7 assassins who pursued him in another machine. On 5/8/28 the Coroner recommended the arrest of his unknown assailants. 23 Dist. 6/18/28 John Armands arrested and indicted 7/2/28 Sam Kaplan arrested and turned over to Sheriff on indictment. 11/7/29 Kaplan - Armonds and harry Hoelstein (also Ind. June 1928) cases N/P - David. The following arrests by State�s Att. All indicted by Oct. 1929 G.J.: Louis Clementi, James Belcastro, John Armondo, Thos. Sammario, Lt. Phillip J. Carroll, and Patrolmen Michael B. Shannon, Walter F. Bailey, Geo. Tapling and Michael Loughney. 11/22/29 - Belcastro & Armondo N/P - David. 11/27/29 - all cases nolle prossed - David.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 10, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 10, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 13th St. and Hoyne Ave. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | in his auto |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | victim was being pursued in an auto |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | assassins |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | in his auto |
Organized Crime Indicators | victim was candidate for 20th Ward committeeman |
Related to Organized Crime | Murder for hire, "hit" |
Victim
Name | Granady, Octavius |
---|---|
Age | 43 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Armondo, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 18-Jun-28 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 11 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 8, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 22, 1929 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |