Case Number: 97

Barnett, Off. John, Desplaines St. Station, fatally wounded, Haymarket riot. Died May 6.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 4, 1886
Date of Death May 6, 1886
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address Haymarket riot
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Other non-commercial public place
Location Description Haymarket riot
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics hat market riot
Weapon fatally wounded in rion
Motive fatally wounded in Haymarket riot
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Riot, civil unrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest Haymarket Riot
Location Haymarket riot
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Civil Unrest Union or workers demonstration, or other labor related (not strike or picketing)

Victim

Name Barnett, Off. John
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Curtis, Thomas
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Location of Arrest W. 12th st. station
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police unspecified, detective

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None