Case Number: 9965
Graham, Walter C. - Age 25 - Bandit - Accidentally shot to death at 9:50 PM, 1/22/28, in rear of 1602 W. 47th St., by Special Officer Arthur Bedard, who had placed him under arrest for attempting to rob the cashier�s of the People�s Theatre at 47th St. and Marshfield Ave. In the crush which followed the capture, Bedards gun was accidentally discharged. On 1/23/28 Bedard was exonerated by the Coroner. 17 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 22, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 22, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1602 W. 47th St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in the rear of the People's Theatre |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in the rear of the People's Theatre |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Graham, Walter C. |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Known to Chicago Police as | A known thief |
Defendant
Name | Bedard, Arthur |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 23, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |