Case Number: 940
Hicht, Marie, domestic, employed at 616 Dearborn Av., died from abortion performed by Doctress Louise Hagenow, who was arrested by Off's. Phelan and Hibiliki of 22d Prect. She was held by Coroner's Jury and sentenced to Joliet, Feb. 19, 1900, by jury in Judge Baker's court.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | September 2, 1899 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | September 2, 1899 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Hicht, Marie |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Occupation/ Skill | Domestic labor |
Defendant
| Name | Hagenow, Dr. Lousie |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 22 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
| Location of Arrest | At scene |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Trial Judge | Baker |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Date of Sentence | February 19, 1900 |
| Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
| Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |