Case Number: 9947

Franklin, Daisy L. - Age 20 - Colored - Shot to death at 4:30 PM, 2/13/30, in 3rd Apt., 5720 Calumet Ave., by her common-law husband, James L. Harbor, because she had left him. Harbor committed suicide immediately thereafter. 3 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 13, 1930
Date of Death February 13, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5720 Calumet Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in 3rd apt.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Suicide
Characteristics murder - suicide
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive killed by her common law husband because she had l
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in 3rd apt.
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Franklin, Daisy L.
Age 20 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Related by Blood or Marriage Common law spouses

Defendant

Name Harbor, James L.
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene