Case Number: 9928
Falconi, Virginia - Age 38 - Fatally shot 3:45 PM, 2/14/29, in her home, 1000 N. Trumbull Ave., by her husband, Salvatore Falconi, who then committed suicide. Deceased threatened to sue for separate maintenance. 28 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 14, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 21, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 1000 N. Trumbull Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in home |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Suicide |
Characteristics | the wife wanted a seperation so the husband killed |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | victim threatened to sue for separate maintenance |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | in home |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Falconi, Virginia |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Falconi, Salvatore |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant identified by someone else at scene |
Legal
---|