Case Number: 9924
French, Martin - Age 70 - Colored - Fatally shot at 1:12 PM, 1/18/29, in the Franklin Trust and Savings Bank, N.E. corner of 35th St. and Michigan Ave. while attempting to frustrate a robbery by five Negro bandits who escaped. A raid on 3341 Wabash Ave., the same night, yielded the capture of Leonard Shadlow [Ex.], Harry Williams, alias LaFon Fisher [Ex], Leon Brown [Ex.], Melvin Jenkins [Life], and Herbert Hare [Life], who were identified as the bandits and who signed confessions after re-enacting the holdup. On 1/24/29 all were held by the Coroner. Steve Dickson, alias Dixon [Life], is wanted. 4 Dist. 5/28/29 Jenkins - Life in Joliet Pen. and Shadlow, Williams and Brown to die on 6/21/29 - Gentzel. 5/31/29 - Hare to Joliet Pen. for life - Taylor. 6/18/29 Stayed to 7/19/29 - Gentzel. 3/12/30 Aff. by Sup. Ct. (all 3). 7/8/30 Aff. by Sup. Ct. (all 3). 10/3/30 - Shadlow and Fisher, alias Williams executed in Elec. Chair. 9/30/30 - Brown case - Verdict Sane & Sentenced to die 10/17/30 - Williams. 11/28/30 - Brown executed in Elec. Chair in Co. Jail. [4/5/30 Steve Dixon brought back from Jackson, Miss. and held on Indictment. 6/27/30 To Joliet Pen. for life - Normoyle.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 18, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 18, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 35th St. and Michigan Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in the Franklin Trust and Savings Bank, N.E. corne |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | robbery of bank |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | victim was attempting to frustrate a robbery by "N |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in the Franklin Trust and Savings Bank, N.E. corne |
Number of Defendants | 6 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | French, Martin |
---|---|
Age | 70 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Defendant
Name | Shadlow, Leonard |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escaped, arrested later |
Date Defendant Arrested | 18-Jan-29 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 5 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 24, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Gentzel |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | May 28, 1929 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |