Case Number: 937
Hogan, Alex C., 23 years old, fatally shot in bicycle store, 244 Ogden Av., by Donald McLachlan, who was handling a rifle and claimed that it was accidentally discharged. He was exonerated by the Coroner's Jury April 20.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 19, 1899 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 19, 1899 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 244 Ogden Ave |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | bicycle store |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | bicycle store |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Hogan, Alex C. |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | McLachlan, Donald |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |