Case Number: 9914

Feeley, Thomas - Age 26 - Shot to death at 8:45 AM, 9/30/28, in a saloon at 4337 So. Halsted St., during an argument with John O'Shea. On 10/17/28 the Coroner recommended the arrest of O'Shea together with that of Wm. Jones as accessory. 18 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 30, 1928
Date of Death September 30, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4337 S. Halsted St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in a saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive during an argument
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location in a saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Feeley, Thomas
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name O'Shea, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 17, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None