Case Number: 9911
Ferrea, alias Ferraro, Anthony - Age 35 - Anthony Lombardo's bodyguard. Fatally shot at 4:30 PM, 9/7/28, at the time Lombardo was shot to death while they were walking west in Madison St. in front of number 61. Shot by some unknown person or persons who escaped in the crowds. 1 Dist. 4/29/29 warrant issued by Judge Lyle against one Frank Marco, alias Marlo after witnesses identified his picture at B. of I. On 2/17/31 Marco was murdered in New York City.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 7, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 9, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Madison St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of number 61 |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | last victim killed first 2, and lastfounddeadinNYC |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | victim was Anthony Lombardo's bodyguard, who was s |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | in front of number 61 |
Organized Crime Indicators | last victim hired to to kill first 2 victims |
Related to Organized Crime | Murder for hire, "hit" |
Victim
Name | Ferrea, Anthony, alias Ferraro |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting a person outside family |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, professional |
Defendant
Name | Marco, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |