Case Number: 9909
Falk, Eldred - Age 22 - Shot to death at 2 PM, 8/28/28, in his home, 2643 N. Sayre Ave., with a shotgun, by his father, Arthur Falk, when he threatened to leave home on account of his father's repeated intoxication. On 8/28/28 Falk was booked for murder and on 9/7/28 held by the Coroner. 31 Dist. 11/22/28 - Acquitted - Normoyle.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 28, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 28, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2643 N. Sayre Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in home |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | victim attempted to leave home b/c constantlydrunk |
Method of Killing | Shotgun |
Weapon | shot to death with shotgun |
Motive | victim threatened to leave home because of defenda |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Family quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | in home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Falk, Eldred |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Child/Parent |
Defendant
Name | Falk, Arthur |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Parent/Child |
Police
Precinct | 31 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 28-Aug-28 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 7, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Normoyle |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 22, 1928 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |