Case Number: 9905

Flatow, Harry - Age 24 - Died from gunshot wounds received 10 PM, 5/24/28, in Clark St., between Garfield Ave. and Center St., during a drunken quarrel with his brother-in-law, Miles Mullen and two other unknown men. On 6/22/28 the Coroner recommended arrest of the three and exonerated Mary Flatow who had been booked as an accessory. On 6/23 she was discharged by Judge Allegretti. 36 Dist. 6/30/30 Michael Walsh, alias Niles Mullen, arrested and held on Coroner's Mittimus. July 1930 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 24, 1928
Date of Death June 6, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address Clark St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description between Garfield Ave. and Center St.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics drunken quarrel
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon died from gunshot wounds
Motive during a drunken quarrel
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location between Garfield Ave. and Center St.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Flatow, Harry
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Other-in-law relationship

Defendant

Name Walsh, Michael, alias Mullen,
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 36
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 30-Jun-30
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 30, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder