Case Number: 9896

Ferwerda, Alice - Age 18 - Shot to death at 8:30 PM, 2/17/28, at home, 5819 Augusta St., by her father, Richard Ferwerda, who did not know the weapon was loaded. Alice was playing patriotic pieces on a piano while her parents paraded around, her father with a rifle, he went thru the manual of arms and aimed the rifle at her. On 2/18/28 he was exonerated by the Coroner. 28 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 17, 1928
Date of Death February 17, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5819 Augusta St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description at home
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at home
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Ferwerda, Alice
Age 18 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Child/Parent

Defendant

Name Ferwerda, Richard
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Related by Blood or Marriage Parent/Child

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 18, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only