Case Number: 9883

Eley, Sylvester - Age 29 - Colored - Shot to death at 10:30 AM, 12/15/29 in his home, 1841 Maypole Ave., by his 12 yr. old daughter, Geneva Eley, whom the Coroner exonerated 12/16/29, pronouncing it accidental. Eley was quarreling with and attempting to stab his wife when Geneva drew the gun from his pocket "and it was discharged." 27 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 15, 1929
Date of Death December 15, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1841 Maypole Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in house
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in house
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Eley, Sylvester
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Related by Blood or Marriage Parent/Child

Defendant

Name Eley, Geneva
Age 12 years
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting a family member
Related by Blood or Marriage Child/Parent

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 16, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None