Case Number: 9879

Elder, George - Age 16 - Colored - Fatally shot at 10:30 AM, 9/11/29, in his home, 71 E. 42nd St., by another Negro, Bert Frazier, who fired into the room thru a closed door. Deceased, his father and Frazier had argued over the Elder's paying room rent; Frazier, who had been drinking, elected to collect the rent for his common-law mistress with whom the Elders roomed. On 9/14/29 Frazier was held by the coroner. 5 Dist. 11/14/29 -to Joliet Pen. - Rush.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 11, 1929
Date of Death September 13, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 71 E. 42nd St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in his home, in room
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics defendant was intoxicated, and shot into a room th
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive argument over rent; defendant wanted to collect re
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location in his home, in room
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Elder, George
Age 16 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Frazier, Bert
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Other, business person

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 14, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes