Case Number: 9872
Elia, Joe - Age ? - Fatally shot at 11:45 AM, 10/2/28, in the rear of 237 W. 24th Pl., by another Italian Joseph Glimco from whom he had stolen $76.00 during the night. ON 10/3/28 Glimco was booked for murder and held by the Coroner 10/4/28. 3 Dist. 2/21/29 - Not Guilty - Miller.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | October 2, 1928 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | October 2, 1928 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 237 W. 24th Pl. |
| Location Description | in the rear of |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
| Characteristics | victim stole $76.00 during the night from the defe |
| Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
| Weapon | fatally shot |
| Motive | victim had stolen $76 during the night from defend |
| Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
| Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
| Location | in the rear of |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
| Name | Elia, Joe |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
| Name | Glimco, Joseph |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | Italian |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 3 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 3-Oct-28 |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | October 4, 1928 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Trial Judge | Miller |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Date of Sentence | February 21, 1929 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |