Case Number: 9865

Eatto, Tony � Age 44 � Shot to death at 11:50 PM, 2/21/28, in front of his restaurant, 9503 Ewing Ave., by Joseph Barone, whom he attempted to shoot when they quarreled over payment for some wine. On 2/27/28 Barone was exonerated by the Coroner despite the fact that up to the time of the inquest he had not been apprehended. 9 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 21, 1928
Date of Death February 21, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 9503 Ewing Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in front of
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics victim intended to shoot defendant over the paymen
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive victim and defendant quarreled over payment for wi
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place

Victim

Name Eatto, Tony
Age 44 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Italian
Victim Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name Barone, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 9
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 27, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only