Case Number: 9864
Ellis, James � Age 41 � Colored � Shot to death at 6:35 AM, 2/9/25, at a loading platform of the Omaha Packing Co. Lumber and Halsted Sts., by Ross Elliott who harbored an old grudge against Ellis after his discharge last October. In his get-away Elliott killed Charles Miller. He escaped to his brother�s home, 131 E. 35th St., where, at 1:40 PM, he shot and killed Lt. Edw. Murphy and Patrolman Eugene J. Keegan while resisting arrest. See above. 21 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 9, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 9, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Lumber and Halsted Sts. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | at a loading platform of the Omaha Packing Co. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | revenge |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | defendant had old grudge against victim after his |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Location | at a loading platform of the Omaha Packing Co. |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Ellis, James |
---|---|
Age | 41 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Ethnicity | African American |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
Defendant
Name | Elliot, Ross |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |