Case Number: 9862

Draeger, Michael � Age 30 � Stabbed to death at 11:40 PM, 10/28/30, in the kitchen of his home, 434 So. Loomis St., with a paring knife, by Sam Bratto, who escaped. There had been a card game and drinking of moonshine and a quarrel started when Bratto lost and was angry because the game broke up. On 11/21/30 Michael Usco was held by the Coroner as accessory and the arrest of Bratto was recommended. 26 Dist. Dec. 1930 No Bill on Usco.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 28, 1930
Date of Death October 28, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 434 S. Loomis St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in the kitchen of victim's home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics drunken quarrel
Method of Killing Knife (butcher knife)
Weapon stabbed to death with paring knife
Motive quarrel started when defendant lost card game and
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in the kitchen of victim's home
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Draeger, Michael
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Bratto, Sam
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 26
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 21, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury