Case Number: 9856
Deshong, James � Age 36 � Colored � Fatally shot 1:30 PM, 10/18/30, on the rear porch, 2nd fl., 5132 So. Wabash Ave., by a Negro, Louis Killibrew, during a drunken quarrel. Killibrew escaped and his arrest was recommended by the Coroner 10/20/30. He was arrested 11/1/30 by the DB and on 11/4/30 held on a Coroner�s Mittimus. 5 Dist. Nov. 1930 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 18, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 20, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 5132 S. Wabash Ave. |
Location Description | on rear porch, 2nd floor |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | drunken quarrel |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | during a drunken quarrel |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | on rear porch, 2nd floor |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Deshong, James |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Killibrew, Louis |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escaped, arrested later |
Date Defendant Arrested | 1-Nov-30 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 4, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |