Case Number: 9851
Dellorto, Evelyn � Age 22 � Death due to a criminal abortion alleged to have been performed 7/16/30 at 2434 So. Crawford Ave., office of Dr. Frank Psota who was booked for Mur. By Abor. 8/1/30. 8/22 Cor. Verd. �Undetermined.� 9/25/30 he was held to the G.J. in $10,000.00 by Judge Lyle. 24 Dist. 12/10/30 � Acquitted � Schwaba.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 16, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 26, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 2434 S. Crawford Ave. |
Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
Location Description | office of Dr. Frank Psota |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | office of Dr. Frank Psota |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Dellorto, Evelyn |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Psota, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 1-Aug-30 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 22, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | No judgment (open verdict) |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Schwaba |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 25, 1930 |
Date of Sentence | December 10, 1930 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |