Case Number: 9843

Deimel, Carl � Age 34 � Death due to an injury to the head received 2 PM, 6/25/30, in his grocery store at 821 N. Clark St., when assaulted with a bottle during a quarrel with Jack Harrington, a food driver, over the return of some goods. On 7/7/30 Harrington was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 35 Dist. 9/9/30 � Bond Forf. � s/o � Finnegan. 2/6/31 Not Guilty � Finnegan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 25, 1930
Date of Death July 6, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 821 N. Clark St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in victim's grocery store
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in victim's grocery store
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Deimel, Carl
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name Harrington, Jack
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Cab driver, street car driver, wagon driver

Police

Precinct 35
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 7, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Finnegan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence February 6, 1931
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified