Case Number: 9839
Derorre, Tecula - Age 7; Leo � Age 8; Claudio � Age 9 � Put to death sometime during the evening of May 8th but not discovered until May 10th. Tecula�s throat was cut and the other two children were shot to death, by their despondent mother, Giovanna, who also shot herself. 12 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 8, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 8, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Suicide |
Characteristics | a mother murdered her 3 children and suicided |
Method of Killing | Other |
Weapon | throat was cut |
Motive | crime committed by despondent mother |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 3 |
Excessive Violence | Multiple victims |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Derorre, Tecula |
---|---|
Age | 7 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force, inmate |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Child/Parent |
Defendant
Name | Derome, Giovanna |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Parent/Child |
Police
Precinct | 12 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant identified by someone else at scene |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |