Case Number: 9836
Delre, Frank � Age 33 � Deceased, Walter Wakefield, his partner and Joseph Special, bartender, all alleged members of the Capone gang, were shot to death at 4 AM, 4/20/30, in their soft-drink parlor at 2900 So. Wells St., by a lone gunman who escaped. The next day a squad from the State�s Attorney�s Office lay in wait 8 hours in a flat at 3011 N. Halsted St. and captured one Frank Delbano, alias Dale, an ex-convict, whose gun was linked with these killings thru ballistics. On 4/24/30 Delbano was held by the Coroner. 3 Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | April 20, 1930 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | April 20, 1930 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 2900 S. Wells St. |
| Type of Location | Place of business |
| Location Description | in their soft drink parlor |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
| Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
| Weapon | shot to death by a lone gunman who escaped |
| Motive | victims all alleged members of the Capone gang |
| Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
| Description | Gang Killing |
| Total Number of Victims | 3 |
| Excessive Violence | Multiple victims |
| Location | in their soft drink parlor |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Organized Crime Indicators | victims were alleged members of Capone's gang |
| Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
| Name | Delre, Frank |
|---|---|
| Age | 33 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
| Ethnicity | Italian |
| Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
| Name | Delbano, Frank |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | Italian |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 3 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 21-Apr-30 |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | April 24, 1930 |
|---|---|
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |