Case Number: 9826
Dillard, John - Age 25 � Ex-Convict: - Found dead early this morning in an alley rear of 1444 N. Kedzie Ave. from a gunshot wound. It was established that Dillard was one of several bandits who killed Patrolman Michael T. Langan at 11:45 PM, 12/30/29, in a soft-drink parlor at 2745 N. Ashland Ave., and that he was shot by his own pals when he stepped into their line of fire. They had all escaped in an automobile and disposed thus of Dillard after he died. 28 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 30, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 31, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2745 N Ashland Av |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in a soft-drink parlor |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in a soft-drink parlor |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Dillard, John |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Known to Chicago Police as | An ex-convict |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
---|